PRIVACY POLICY

    • GENERAL
      • 1.1. Simon Horn Furniture Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
      • 1.2. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
      • 1.3. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Simon Horn Furniture Limited of Third Floor, 24 Chiswell Street, London EC1Y 4YX.
      • 1.4. We may record telephone conversations to use in our internal staff training programme.

    • INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
      • 2.1. We may collect and process the following data about you:
        • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.simonhorn.com. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
        • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
        • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
        • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
        • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

    • IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
      • 3.1. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
      • 3.2. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
        • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
        • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
        • To speed up your searches.
        • To recognise you when you return to our site.
      • 3.3. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

    • WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
      • 4.1. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
      • 4.2. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.
      • 4.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    • USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
      • 5.1. We use information held about you in the following ways:
        • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
        • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
        • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
        • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
        • To notify you about changes to our service.
      • 5.2. We may also, very occasionally, make your postal address details available to similar and interesting companies, whose products may interest Simon Horn customers. If you do not want us to do this then you can let us know by e-mailing us at info@simonhorn.com.
      • 5.3. If you are an existing customer, we will contact you by post, e-mail or telephone with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
      • 5.4. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by post, e-mail or telephone if you have consented to this.
      • 5.5. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes then please call let us know by emailing us at info@simonhorn.com.

    • DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
      • 6.1. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
      • 6.2. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
        • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
        • if Simon Horn Furniture Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
        • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or
          in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or
        • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Simon Horn Furniture Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    • YOUR RIGHTS
      • 7.1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” button on any marketing materials which you receive.
      • 7.2. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    • ACCESS TO INFORMATION
      • 8.1. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

    • CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
      • 9.1. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

  • CONTACT
    • 10.1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact-us.

COOKIE POLICY

    • ABOUT COOKIES
      • 1.1. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
      • 1.2. Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.
      • 1.3. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
    • COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE
      • 2.1. We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.
    • HOW WE USE COOKIES
      • 3.1. We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:
        • to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
        • to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable the use of the shopping basket on our website;
        • to improve the website’s usability;
        • to analyse the use of our website;
        • in the administration of this website;
        • to personalise our website for you.
    • THIRD PARTY COOKIES
      • 4.1. When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.
      • 4.2. Our advertisers or service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:
        • to track your browser across multiple websites;
        • to build a profile of your web surfing;
        • to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you based on your past browsing behaviour and/or your past visits to the website;
        • to limit the number of times you see an advert and help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.
      • 4.3. The information collected by these cookies may include personal information such as your name, address, telephone or email address but this information will only be passed on to third parties when you have given consent for your personal information to be used in this way.
      • 4.4. You can find more information on additional third party cookies on our website in the table below.
    • BLOCKING COOKIES
      • 5.1. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:
        • In Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector
        • In Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box
      • 5.2. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use the shopping basket on this website.
    • DELETING COOKIES
      • 6.1. You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:
        • In Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;
        • In Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.
      • 6.2. Deleting cookies will, however, have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.
    • CONTACT US
      • 7.1. This website is owned and operated by Simon Horn Furniture Ltd.
      • 7.2. If you have any questions about our cookies or this Cookies Policy, please contact us by email, by telephone, or by post. Our contact details are accessible on this page.
    • COOKIE LIST
We are currently using cookies for the following:
  • Site Cookies: PHPSESSID,   cookieconsent_dismissed,   woocommerce_,   cart_hash,   woocommerce_items_in_cart,   wordpress_,   wordpress_logged_in_,   wp_woocommerce_session_
    These cookie areused to enable us to provide a better user experience when purchasing a product and cross sell optional related items. The cookie and session are terminated once you leave the Simon Horn website.
  • WorldPay: secure.worldpay.com,   JSESSIONID
    These cookies are used to pass details to and from the shooping to cart to the secure payment channel of WordlPay.
  • Google Analytics: ecdsa_sign,   _ga,   _gat
    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

DOUBLECLICK

https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/2839090?hl=en-GB
http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/
http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

GOOGLE ADWORDS CONVERSION TRACKING

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

We also use a number of Google Analytics Advertising Features, including display, remarketing and interest-based advertising features. We may use first-party cookies (or other first-party identifiers) and third-party cookies (or other third-party identifiers) together.

Visitors can opt out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps or any other available means (for example, the NAI’s consumer opt out). You can find Google Analytics’ for the web here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

INFECTIOUS MEDIA

http://www.infectiousmedia.com/privacy-policy/

LOTAME

http://www.lotame.com/privacy

QUANTCAST

https://www.quantcast.com/how-we-do-it/consumer-choice/privacy-policy/

SUB2 ADVERTISING NETWORK COOKIE PROVIDERS

These targeting cookies used by us, our network and other clients to collect and transfer to third parties de-identified information about your use of this website and other websites in the Sub2 advertising network in connection with the customisation of online advertisements and other content. You can find out more about these cookies and the opt-out details by visiting.

http://webservices.sub2tech.com/optout/2S_TC_optout.aspx

SUB2

Application Cookies V1V4, V2V4 and V3V4
These cookies are used to identify your browser and to capture information about you and your use of this website which is then used by us and other third parties for advertising purposes. You can find out more about these cookies and the opt-out details at:
http://webservices.sub2tech.com/optout/2S_TC_optout.aspx

SUB2

Tracking Cookie (V9V4)
This tracking cookie is used to monitor and record your activity across a number of websites within a network and are used to deliver adverts (both on this website and elsewhere) which are relevant to you and your interests. You can find out more about this and the opt-out details at: http://webservices.sub2tech.com/optout/2S_TC_optout.aspx

View our terms and conditions >>